1. Introduction  

In this Privacy Statement we provide you with information concerning the collection of your personal data by Eindhoven University of Technology in relation to the EuroTechPostdoc2 programme.

We have tried to provide all information to you in clear and plain language. If you have any questions concerning our use of your personal data after reading this Privacy Statement, you may contact us via the address data at the foot of the Privacy Statement.   

This Privacy Statement is valid since February 14, 2022. The latest adjustments to this Privacy Statement were made on February 14, 2022.   

2. Who is responsible for your personal data?    

The EuroTechPostdoc2 programme is a collaboration within the EuroTech Universities Alliance. Within the EuroTechPostdoc2 programme, the institutions that act as Host Institutions (DTU, L’X, TU/e and TUM), further referred to as EuroTechPostdoc2-partners, are jointly responsible for the processing of personal data during the application phase of the EuroTechPostdoc2 programme. The EuroTechPostDoc2-partners take the protection of your personal data very seriously and will ensure that the processing of your data is consistent with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the local Data Protection laws to which the institutions are subject.

3. What personal data do we process?    

In relation to the Application portal (MoveIN), we process the following personal data:

  • Personal master data
    • Title, First Name, Last Name, Date of Birth, Gender, Nationality
  • Communication data
    • Email, Address (street, house number, city, postcode, country), Telephone number/Mobile number
  • Evaluation data
    • Reviews of external experts in wording and in scores
  • Additional data:
    • Application details (Host / Co-host university, department, professor name / title / email), project overview, collaboration partners
    • Confirmation and proof of PhD degree
    • Current institution (Name, country, address)
    • Countries resided in and period of residency
    • Countries of main activity in and period of main activity
    • Other data like notes and email messages between the data subject and the institution back office

 

In relation to emails sent to the EuroTechPostdoc2 email address we process the following personal data:

  • E-mail address
  • Name (if included in your email)
  • Any content included in your emails

 

4. For what purposes do we process your personal data?   

The personal data in relation to the Application portal (MoveIN) are processed for the following purposes: 

  1. Review the application
  2. Check whether a candidate is eligible for a fellowship
  3. Check whether the proposal is viable
  4. Contact candidates with regard to the application

The personal data are processed in relation to emails sent to the EuroTechPostdoc2 email address for the following purposes:  

  1. To be able to answer questions asked via email
  2. To contact you in case of EuroTechPostdoc2 programme updates (if registered to the newsletter)

5. What is the basis for processing your personal data?

To be permitted to process your personal data, the processing must be based on one of the legal grounds of the GDPR. In the case of EuroTechPostdoc2 that is for the above-mentioned purpose 1-4 (Application portal (MoveIN)) and 6 (Newsletter): Consent. For purpose 5 (Answering questions), that is legitimate interest.

6. Who will have access to your personal data?    

6.1 Access to your personal data within the partner universities within EuroTechPostdoc2

All employees who are involved in the Programme Management Office of EuroTechPostdoc2 will have access to your personal data, but only as far as is required to fulfil their respective tasks. These employees are Project Managers.

In case of a successful application your data will be shared with the Host Institution to conclude a fellowship agreement.

Apart from those mentioned above, only authorized persons in relevant sections of EuroTechPostdoc2 like Legal and HR, but only as far as is required to fulfil their respective tasks.

6.2  Access to your personal data by third parties

The following categories of third parties have access to or will obtain your personal data, where this is relevant for the facilities and services of these parties towards EuroTechPostdoc2

  • IT suppliers (website, portal)
  • External reviewers
  • EuroTechPostDoc2 associated partners EPFL and Technion

We will not share the data we process in relation to the EuroTechPostdoc2 programme with third parties, unless this is a legal obligation.

7. For how long will your personal data be kept?   

EuroTechPostdoc2 will keep your personal data in accordance with the GDPR. The data are not kept for longer than is necessary to reach the goals for which the data have been collected, and will be erased when you withdraw your consent and there is no other basis to process your data lawfully.

After all EuroTechPostdoc2 posts have been filled, application data will be anonymised and stored only for the purpose of accounting. Surplus data will be deleted. For the first call, this will be at latest August 2022; for the second call this will be at latest August 2023.

8. How are your personal data protected?   

Eindhoven University of Technology has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data against unintended or unlawful destruction of the data, unintended damage, loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other forms of unlawful processing (including, but not limited to, unnecessary collection of data) or further processing.

9. How can you exercise your privacy rights?  

By registering on the online MoveIN portal you agree to the processing of your data for the purpose of handling your application and publishing about the calls’ outcome. You can withdraw your application at any time by sending a notice of withdrawal to postdoc2@eurotech-universities.eu. Your data will be deleted upon receipt of your notice.

You have the right to access your data, to request rectification or erasure of your data, to request restriction of processing of your data, and the right to have your data transferred to you or a third party. The primary means to have access to your data and effectuate your rights is through the online MoveIN portal. For additional request and information please contact postdoc2@eurotech-universities.eu.

To exercise your right to review, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection or data portability, please contact us via postdoc2@eurotech-universities.eu. Note however that we may ask for additional information to verify your identity when exercising these rights.  

If you have given consent to process your personal data for a certain purpose, you may always withdraw this consent. Note however that withdrawal of your consent is not retroactive. You can contact us about this via postdoc2@eurotech-universities.eu.

10. Whom can you contact?

If you have questions about how we process your personal data, please let us know via postdoc2@eurotech-universities.eu. We will be happy to assist you.  

The EuroTechPostdoc2-partners have determined the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) to be the lead supervisory authority for the data processing during the EuroTechPostdoc2 application phase. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority through their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en, by telephone +31 70 8888 500, fax +31 70 8888 501, or by post: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ  The Hague, The Netherlands.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data is not in line with the GDPR, for example if you believe we are not processing your personal data with due care, or if your request for access or rectification has not been answered in time, you may via dataprotectionofficer@tue.nl lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer (hereafter: DPO). The DPO serves as the link between Eindhoven University of Technology and the Dutch Data Protection Authority. The DPO acts independently and can discuss your complaint or ask for advice from the Data Protection Authority.  

If you do not agree with the handling of your complaint by the DPO, you may lodge a complaint directly to the Data Protection Authority. The Data Protection Authority will handle the complaint or the request and decide upon it.  

If you have questions that are not answered by this privacy statement or the EuroTechPostdoc2 joint controller agreement please contact postdoc2@eurotech-universities.eu.

EuroTechPostdoc2 uses small amounts of data stored on your computer called “cookies” to collect information about how visitors use our website (hereinafter “the Website”). You can control what cookies, if any, are stored on your computer. Find out more about cookies below.

1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device.

Cookies are useful in many ways, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to remember when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies will not collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use the website, or a user’s general location.

There are mainly four kinds of cookies:

  • Session cookies last only for the session. They are erased when the user closes the web browser.
  • Persistent cookies remain even after the session is closed. They are stored on a user’s hard drive until they expire (persistent cookies are set with expiration dates) or until the user deletes the cookie. Persistent cookies may be used to collect identifying information about the user, including web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific website.
  • First-party cookies belong to the site where you chose to go.
  • Third-party cookies are fetched from a site whose content is retrieved indirectly for example through an image tag or a banner.

The majority of browsers support them. However, users can set their browsers to decline cookies, or they can delete their cookies at will.
The cookies allows EUROTEQ to process data about your use of the Website (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use depending on the type of cookies we use.

For example, the source of the usage data is obtained through Third Party Google cookies. This information is then stored in Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purpose of analysing the use of our website and services and seeking ways to optimize your experience. Google’s privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

We invite you to read the following explanation to understand which cookies we use for which objective.

2. What cookies do we use?

You will find below the list of cookies used on the Website:

  • Technical cookies that are essential to good communication and intended to facilitate navigation;
  • Analytics and Statistical Analysis cookies (Google Analytics) that record information during your visit to the Website, such as the domain name and the host computer from which you browse the internet, date and time of navigation and the URLs from which you accessed the Website.

Your agreement is not necessary when the installation of a cookie has for exclusive purpose to allow or facilitate the communication electronically or is strictly necessary for the provision of an online service at your express request (technical cookies, session cookies, performance cookies when they are strictly in place for their technical functionality).

These cookies can be set according to your choices as described in the section below.

3. How to control cookies?

It is possible to modify the setting via the Help section of your browser’s toolbar.
Below you will find more information on the most common browser settings. All allow you to manage the cookies that are installed on your computer or device. You can block or allow these cookies, or indicate specific websites for which you accept cookies. Browsers on mobile devices typically offer fewer customization options than computers.

Note: If you make any changes, be aware that these have no effect on cookies that may have been stored on your computer before. You will have to delete them specifically.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

EuroTechPostdoc2 Programme

Within the EuroTechPostdoc2 programme, the universities of the EuroTech Universities Alliance offer seventy Marie Skłodowska-Curie fellowships to experienced high-potential researchers, in two calls for 35 fellows each. Besides giving the fellows the freedom to establish their own research lines, the programme provides exceptional training opportunities to prepare the fellows for a future as part of the new generation of scientific leaders, within and outside of academia.

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under the Marie Skłodowska-Curie grant agreement no. 899987.

Supported by Eindhoven University of Technology. Designed by Penrose CDB – www.penrose-cdb.com